Skip to main content

Watch the National Men's Ekiden Live Onine - Preview

by Brett Larner

The last major national ekiden of the season takes place this Sunday in Hiroshima with the 17th running of the seven-stage, 48.0 km National Men's Interprefectural Ekiden Championships.  Like last weekend's women's race the National Men's Ekiden features 47 teams from each of Japan's prefectures made up of runners all the way from junior high school students to pros, and like the women's ekiden it will be broadcast live nationwide and commercial-free on NHK beginning at 12:15 p.m, with the action getting underway at 12:30.  Overseas viewers should be able to watch online for free via Keyhole TV with the password NHK, and English-language commentary will again be available via Twitter @JRNLive.

The National Men's Ekiden entry lists are notoriously unreliable as predictors of final starting order, but based on what is available at this point 2010 champion Hyogo Prefecture is the clear champion, with all seven of its athletes ranked among the best of their stages.  Its two long-stage runners, Fumnori Shikata and anchor Kensuke Takezawa, are both in somewhat rickety condition, but even so it would take a fairly large breakdown for Hyogo not to dominate the race.

Defending champion Tochigi Prefecture is one of three teams that face a good chance of challenging Hyogo, with a strong lead-off from sub-14 high schooler Ken Yokote and JRN's top Japanese distance runner of 2011, Tsuyoshi Ugachi, returning in the anchor position.  Alongside Tochigi as potential challengers are Nagasaki Prefecture and hosts Hiroshima Prefecture.  Nagasaki features two fast junior high school runners and solid performers on the two long stages, with Hakone Ekiden Second Stage winner Takehiro Deki slated for the 8.5 km Third Stage and 28:18 man Ryo Kiname handling anchor duties.  Hiroshima's team is slightly weaker on paper, with much of its fortune resting on veteran anchor Kazuyoshi Tokumoto.  Nine more teams are close behind in quality and will be competing for the remaining four spots on the eight-deep podium, among them ChibaFukushimaHokkaido, IbarakiKumamoto, Mie, NaganoOita, and Toyama.

In individual action, 7.0 km high school-only First Stage promises a good showdown between sub-14 boys Kenya Sonota (Aomori), Ken Yokote (Tochigi) and Kazuma Kubota (Kumamoto) to establish the lead.  Most of the main action beyond that will come on the mixed university/pro Third Stage and Seventh Stage.  The 8.5 km Third Stage features a larger number of university runners, with 2012 Hakone Ekiden stage winners Takehiro Deki (Nagasaki), Ryuji Kashiwabara (Fukushima), Suguru Osako (Nagano) and Kenji Yamamoto (Ishikawa) slated to square off.  Look also for 2008 World Half Marathon Championships 5th-placer Yusei Nakao (Shizuoka) in his first race since joining the Suzuki Hamamatsu AC mid-fall.  The densely-packed 13 km Seventh Stage features a great rematch between rivals Chihiro Miyawaki (Gifu) and Tsuyoshi Ugachi (Tochigi), who in the last few months have raced each other to Olympic A-standard 10000 m times and a joint New Year Ekiden course record.  Ugachi prevailed on the track and Miyawaki on the road, so look for their anchor run here to be a tie-breaker as the season begins to move toward the pre-Olympic buildup.

2012 National Interprefectural Men's Ekiden Start List Highlights
Jan. 22, 2012, Hiroshima
7 stages, 48.0 km
click here for complete entry lists
bib numbers: team - stage

First Stage - 7 km (H.S.)
stage record: 19:51 - Yuki Matsuoka (Kyoto/Rakunan H.S.), 2003 / Yuki Sato (Nagano/Saku Chosei H.S.), 2005
2-1. Kenya Sonota (Aomori/Aomori Yamada H.S.) - 13:55.91
9-1. Ken Yokote (Tochigi/Sakushin H.S.) - 13:58.86
43-1. Kazuma Kubota (Kumamoto/Kyushu Gakuin H.S.) - 13:59.16
1-1. Yusuke Ogura (Hokkaido/Sapporo Yamanote H.S.) - 14:03.96
28-1. Keisuke Nakatani (Hyogo/Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 14:04.36

Second Stage - 3 km (J.H.S.)
stage record: 8:30 - Yuta Katsumata (Shizuoka/Fujioka J.H.S.), 2009
24-2. Reon Suzuki (Gifu/Takada J.H.S.) - 8:33.40
42-2. Hiroyuki Sakaguchi (Nagasaki/Hiu J.H.S.) - 8:33.84
34-2. Tatsuya Yamaguchi (Hiroshima/Mukokaoka J.H.S.) - 8:34.94
46-2. Hiroki Nagayama (Kagoshima/Kurino J.H.S.) - 8:37.10
38-2. Daichi Moto (Ehime/Yoshiumi J.H.S.) - 8:37.81
28-2. Yohei Saika (Hyogo/Kurakuen J.H.S.) - 8:38.11
18-2. Fumiya Hashiba (Toyama/Nyuzen J.H.S.) - 8:38.15

Third Stage - 8.5 km (univ./pro)
stage record: 23:26 - Terukazu Omori (Kochi/Team Kuroshiro Tsushi Service), 2005
36-3. Terukazu Omori (Kagawa/Team Shikoku Denryoku) - 27:43.94
21-3. Yusei Nakao (Shizuoka/Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 27:48.71
44-3. Ikuto Yufu (Oita/Komazawa Univ.) - 28:02.46
4-3. Kenta Murayama (Miyagi/Komazawa Univ.) - 28:17.18
37-3. Hiroki Mitsuoka (Tokushima/Team Otsuka Seiyaku) - 28:18.13
8-3. Kazuya Deguchi (Ibaraki/Team Asahi Kasei) - 28:20.66
16-3. Yusuke Hasegawa (Niigata/Team S&B) - 28:21.86
40-3. Kazuharu Takai (Fukuoka/Team Kyudenko) - 28:24.61
47-2. Tatsunori Hamasaki (Okinawa/Team Komori Corp.) - 28:29.16
13-3. Yuta Takahashi (Tokyo/Team S&B) - 28:30.51
7-3. Ryuji Kashiwabara (Fukushima/Toyo Univ.) - 28:25.17
34-3. Akihiko Tsumurai (Hiroshima/Team Mazda) - 28:36.91
39-3. Ryo Matsumoto (Kochi/Team Shikoku Denryoku) - 28:37.41
28-3. Fuminori Shikata (Hyogo/Waseda Univ.) - 28:38.46
20-3. Tsubasa Hayakawa (Fukui/Tokai Univ.) - 28:41.26
17-3. Suguru Osako (Nagano/Waseda Univ.) - 28:42.83
29-3. Yoshihiro Yamamoto (Nara/Team Toyota Boshoku) - 28:43.86
18-3. Kosuke Murasashi (Toyama/Team YKK) - 28:44.29
45-3. Takehiro Arakawa (Miyazaki/Team Asahi Kasei) - 28:44.39
43-3. Takaya Iwasaki (Kumamoto/Team Shikoku Denryoku) - 28:45.24
14-3. Yo Yazawa (Kanagawa/Waseda Univ.) - 28:45.56
19-3. Kenta Murozuka (Ishikawa/SDF Academy) - 28:48.67
23-3. Hiroyoshi Umegae (Mie/Team NTN) - 28:53.13
12-3. Masatoshi Kikuchi (Chiba/Team Fujitsu) - 28:53.80
41-3. Yuya Konishi (Saga/Team Toyota Kyushu) - 28:55.14
27-3. Yasuhito Ikeda (Osaka/Team NTT Nishi Nihon) - 28:55.63
1-3. Yuki Munakata (Hokkaido/Chuo Univ.) - 28:55.65
22-3. Yusuke Mita (Aichi/Waseda Univ.) - 28:58.89
42-3. Takehiro Deki (Nagasaki/Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 29:02.10

Fourth Stage - 5 km (H.S.)
stage record: 14:10 - Hirotaka Tamura (Aomori/Aomori Yamada H.S.), 2010
9-4. Soma Ishikawa (Tochigi/Sano Nichidai Prep H.S.) - 13:57.30
28-4. Yuki Hirota (Hyogo/Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 14:11.24
22-4. Daichi Kamino (Aichi/Chukyodai Prep H.S.) - 14:13.88
45-4. Junpei Nasu (Miyazaki/Nissho Gakuen H.S.) - 14:15.16
44-4. Masahiro Kotani (Oita/Nihon Bunri Prep H.S.) - 14:16.02

Fifth Stage - 8.5 km (H.S.)
stage record: 23:55 - Akinobu Murasawa (Nagano/Saku Chosei H.S.), 2009
28-5. Yuta Katsumata (Hyogo/Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 14:02.69
43-5. Shota Miyagami (Kumamoto/Kyushu Gakuin H.S.) - 14:10.28
9-5. Keita Shioya (Tochigi/Nasu Takuyo H.S.)
44-5. Yugo Muroi (Oita/Nihon Bunri Prep H.S.) - 14:14.88
23-5. Yusuke Nishiyama (Mie/Iga Hakuho Prep H.S.) - 14:16.70
7-5. Kenta Muto (Fukushima/Tamura H.S.) - 14:17.58
34-5. Shin Watanabe (Hiroshima/Sera H.S.) - 14:18.12

Sixth Stage - 3 km (J.H.S.)
stage record: 8:31 - Taiga Machizawa (Chiba/Minami Nagareyama J.H.S.), 2010
42-6. Ryo Nishimura (Nagasaki/Konagai J.H.S.) - 8:36.41
17-6. Hiroki Takehana (Nagano/Togura Kamiyamada J.H.S.) - 8:39.94
19-6. Kosuke Maeyachi (Ishikawa/Tsumi Minami J.H.S.) - 8:41.34
28-6. Masataka Takayanagi (Hyogo/Kakogawa Yamate J.H.S.) - 8:42.18
8-6. Homare Morita (Ibaraki/Goshogaoka J.H.S.) - 8:42.73
12-6. Renya Maeda (Chiba/Goi J.H.S.) - 8:43.84

Seventh Stage - 13 km (pro/univ.)
stage record: 37:09 - Kenta Oshima (Kochi/Team Kuroshiro Tsushi Service), 2004
9-7. Tsuyoshi Ugachi (Tochigi/Team Konica Minolta) - 27:40.69
24-7. Chihiro Miyawaki (Gifu/Team Toyota) - 27:41.57
28-7. Kensuke Takezawa (Hyogo/Team S&B) - 27:45.59
33-7. Takeshi Makabe (Okayama/Team Kanebo) - 27:53.78
30-7. Takeshi Hamano (Wakayama/Team Toyota) - 28:08.23
40-7. Hisanori Kitajima (Fukuoka/Team Yasukawa Denki) - 28:08.53
34-7. Kazuyoshi Tokumoto (Hiroshima/Team Nissin Shokuhin) - 28:13.23
37-7. Atsushi Ikawa (Tokushima/Team Otsuka Seiyaku) - 28:14.75
31-7. Kenichi Jiromaru (Tottori/Team Nissin Shokuhin) - 28:16.49
23-7. Kenta Matsumoto (Mie/Team Toyota) - 28:17.99
42-7. Ryo Kiname (Nagasaki/Team Mitsubishi Juko Nagasaki) - 28:18.52
26-7. Ryo Yamamoto (Kyoto/Team Sagawa Express) - 28:22.84
20-7. Shinobu Kubota (Fukui/Komazawa Univ.) - 28:23.61
17-7. Yuichiro Ueno (Nagano/Team S&B) - 28:27.39
5-7. Masaki Ito (Akita/Kokushikan Univ.) - 28:28.64
45-7. Takahiro Yamanaka (Miyazaki/Team Honda) - 28:33.69
21-7. Minato Oishi (Shizuoka/Team Toyota) - 28:34.66
10-7. Atsushi Yamazaki (Gunma/Team Subaru) - 28:36.82
22-7. Naomasa Uchida (Aichi/Team Toyota) - 28:37.12
1-7. Masato Kikuchi (Hokkaido/Meiji Univ.) - 28:43.61
4-7. Kosaku Hoshina (Miyagi/Team Nissin Shokuhin) - 28:44.00
13-7. Yoshihiro Wakamatsu (Tokyo/Team Nissin Shokuhin) - 28:44.85
46-2. Sho Matsueda (Kagoshima/Yamanashi Gakuin Univ.) - 28:45.68
27-7. Noriyuki Nabetani (Osaka/Osaka City Hall) - 28:47.67
7-7. Masato Imai (Fukushima/Team Toyota Kyushu) - 28:48.09
2-7. Hirotaka Tamura (Aomori/Nihon Univ.) - 28:48.54
18-7. Naohiro Yamada (Toyama/Team YKK) - 28:49.58
41-7. Junya Kinoshita (Saga/Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) - 28:50.53
25-7. Toshiaki Nishizawa (Shiga/Komazawa Univ.) - 28:51.05
14-7. Aritaka Kajiwara (Kanagawa/Shoin Univ.) - 28:52.55
8-7. Masamichi Shinozaki (Ibaraki/Team Hitachi Cable) - 28:54.92
39-7. Takanori Ichikawa (Kochi/Toyo Univ.) - 28:54.93
11-7. Hayato Saito (Saitama/Team Honda) - 28:55.40
12-7. Tomohiro Shiiya (Chiba/Team Toyota Boshoku) - 28:58.33

(c) 2012 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Kawauchi Ties Sub-2:20 World Record, Kato Crushes Course Record In Hofu Yomiuri Marathon Wins

Two weeks to the day after running 2:10:53 at the Fukuoka International Marathon, Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't) wrapped his 2017 with a win, running one of the few negative splits of his career to win the Hofu Yomiuri Marathon for the third time in 2:10:03. Women's winner Misako Kato (Kyudenko), a 1:09:49 half marathon, soloed an almost perfectly paced 2:28:12 to take 3 minutes off her PB and 7 1/2 minutes off the course record. Further back, Rio Paralympics T12 marathon silver medalist Misato Michishita broke the own world record in her category with a time of 2:56:14.

Watch a complete replay of the race here.


Pacers Taiga Ito and Melaku Abera, both of whom ran Fukuoka alongside Kawauchi, were tasked with taking the field out in 3:06/km, 2:10:48 pace. Pre-race Kawauchi told JRN, "If they'd run 3:04 I ccoul definitely, 100%, go faster than I did in Fukuoka. In cold and windy conditions things went in his favor in the early going with 5 and 10 km splits of 15:19 …

Tokyo Marathon to Move to March Date Beginning in 2019

At a press conference in Tokyo on Dec. 12, the Tokyo Marathon Foundation announced that beginning in 2019, the Tokyo Marathon will move from its current date on the last Sunday of February to the first Sunday of March. The next Imperial succession is set to take place in 2019, meaning that February 23 will become the Emperor's Birthday national holiday starting in 2020. The race date is being preemptively moved to avoid any potential overlap.

According to the Foundation, setting up and breaking down the facilities necessary to hold the Tokyo Marathon takes several days. With the finish area being positioned in front of the Imperial Palace there were concerns that problems would arise due to the large number of people who would gather in the area to celebrate the Emperor's birthday.

Translator's note: The Tokyo Marathon previously experimented with a March race date in 2009 but abandoned it to return to February the next year. Since 1994 the first Sunday of March has been t…

Saitama International Marathon Top Two's Times Annulled Due to Last-Minute Misdirection by Race Officials

At the Nov. 12 Saitama International Marathon, Kenyan Flomena Cheyech Daniel won a sprint finish over Bahraini Shitaye Habtegebrel by 3 seconds to take her second-straight Saitama title in 2:28:39. On Dec. 11 race organizers announced that both runners' times had been annulled.

In the midst of the pair's battle for the win, race officials misdirected the pair into the righthand lane on the final corner instead of the lefthand lane in which the finish line was located. Both ran over the curb dividing the two lanes and returned to the original course before finishing.

At the time JAAF executive director Mitsugi Ogata said, "This was a mistake by the organizers and the athletes did nothing wrong. There was no effect on the finishing order and no advantage gained in terms of the distance run." After later consultation with JAAF officials, race organizers decided that Cheyech and Habtegebrel had not covered the complete distance and that their times should be annulled. N…